To give you the best user experience, our site would like to use cookies to store and access anonymous information through your browser.Close
For more details, view our privacy policy. Continued use of this site indicates you have accepted our policy.

This notice will appear the first time you visit the site on any computer

Travelodge Ireland Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Travelodge Ireland (Smorgs Ltd) understands that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information and data and we value your trust in allowing us to do this in a careful and sensible manner.

We've created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our customers. By using Travelodge hotels, our website, our dedicated telephone reservations line and any other Travelodge Ireland service, you are consenting and agreeing to the practices outlined in this statement. Travelodge Ireland (Smorgs Ltd) will always handle information in compliance with the Data Protection Act (1998).

Collection of data and use of your personal information

We collect your data and personal information in the following ways:

  • On our website when you make or manage a booking; register or alter your details for 'My Travelodge'; use the 'Contact us' forms for an enquiry; request a brochure; apply for a vacancy in 'Careers'; enquire about or apply for a Corporate Account or Business Account card.
  • In our Customer Services department from your correspondence.
  • By telephone when speaking to a call centre agent.
  • In hotels when you register at reception.

We use your data and personal information in the following ways:

  • To continually improve your customer experience. We use the information to process bookings and payments, communicate with you about bookings, products, services and promotional offers, update our records, create and maintain your 'My Travelodge' account(s) and recommend products and services that might be of interest to you. We may also contact you to ask about your experience using our hotels and services as part of a continual programme of customer service improvement.
  • To improve our website, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.
  • To provide you with requested information or correspondence, such as a Travelodge Directory or a response from us to an enquiry made by you.
  • To send you details of your new, amended or cancelled booking or 'My Travelodge' account details - usually via email
  • To contact you in the event of a change that affects your booking or any data or personal information you have provided us with, such as changes to terms and conditions of booking or this privacy policy.
  • With your permission, your contact details may be used to supply information to you by telephone, email or post, about our company. and to send you occasional promotional material, such as information about special offers which we think you might find valuable. If you do not agree to receive this information, you may opt out from receiving future information at any time; see the opt out section of this policy.
  • We may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.
  • We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. This ensures that the quality of data we have on your account(s) is maintained properly.
  • We offer our customers the ability to save payment cards within their MyTravelodge account so that, upon making future bookings, they have the convenient option of selecting a previously saved card in order to pay. This information is only used/accessed when the customer uses their saved card to pay for a booking.

Non disclosure to third parties

The information and data we collect is important for Travelodge Ireland and we would not want to share this anyone else. Unless we have your express consent, we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal data to any third parties for their marketing or mailing purposes.

We do disclose or transfer your data or personal information to other companies, data processors or agents employed by us to perform any necessary functions on our behalf, but they are bound by our privacy policy and may not use this information for their own purposes.

In the event that Travelodge Ireland or any part of its business is sold to or integrated with another business, Travelodge Ireland may disclose your personal information to the new owners (and their professional advisers on the transaction) to be used by the new owners and their group of companies in the same ways as set out in this Privacy Policy, including to continue providing you with the same services and marketing information services as are currently provided by Travelodge Ireland.

Credit or debit card data is never viewed or disclosed to anyone, ever.


The Travelodge Ireland website uses cookies and tags. A cookie is a small file that can be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and allows the browser to pass small amounts of information to a web server. Tags are transparent graphic files that appear on web pages that collect anonymous information about usage of the web pages. Travelodge Ireland uses our own cookies and tags as well as those from third parties to allow us to do a number of things that improve your website experience. They are used to compile anonymous statistics related to the use of the website or actions that you may take whilst visiting the website. They can also be used to ensure the website works efficiently or by third parties to present you with appropriate offers and advertising as you view other sites on the internet. Whilst cookies/tags may identify you as a user of the website, your personal details are not stored or used to individually identify you and the cookie/tag cannot access or store any personal information which you have not provided to the website during your visit. They are also not able to put malicious software or viruses on your computer or change the operation of your equipment.

Travelodge Ireland uses cookies/tags to enable the smooth operation of the website, such as the use of the basket function or to automatically log you in when you visit (with your permission). We also use cookies/tags to monitor website visits and actions to understand the performance of the website and continuously look for places to improve your website experience. Our marketing partners also use cookies and tags to monitor the performance of our advertising and to serve appropriate advertisements to you on other websites. We will never share any personal information about you with these third parties and the cookies and tags used maintain your anonymity.

You can usually change your browser's settings so that it will not accept cookies, although this may restrict some website functionality. You may also manage the cookies on your browser using the security or privacy settings. Usually the browser help function will provide you with instructions on how to manage your settings. Removing cookies is something that can be done at any time but unless permanently disallowed they will be re-applied next time you visit the website.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit Please be aware that you will need to manage each browser on each device that you access the internet with separately.

Below is a list of the cookies that are used by the Travelodge Ireland website. Please note that from May 2012 we are changing the way in which we use cookies and will be rolling out a new policy to gain a users consent for the setting of certain ‘marketing’ cookies. This also means that cookies that have previously been set by our website will remain on your computer hardware unless you choose to remove them.

Cookie and tag types




Travelodge consent cookie

Indicates if you have been asked for consent for the Travelodge website to use marketing cookies on your browser


Session ID

Allows the basket function to work on the site and is automatically removed once you leave the website



Allows the ‘remember me’ function (if set) to automatically log you in to My Travelodge when you return to the website.


Google Analytics

Records (anonymous) statistical information about usage of the Travelodge websites for performance monitoring and to drive insight into areas for improvement



Travelodge uses Maxymiser to test new content on our site to improve performance. The cookie is set if you visit a page that has is being optimised and is used to recognise you and serve you the most relevant content when you return to the site.



Doubleclick use cookies to serve Travelodge advertising across other relevant websites. They also gather information about advertising performance and conversion information.



Silverpop track any interaction and conversion that comes as a result of clicking on a link in a Travelodge promotional email using cookies.


Affiliate Window

As part of our affiliate programme these cookies and tags are used to track and store information if you click on an affiliate window link on a third party website, banner, advertisement or email. They also track conversion and information about the referring site and time of the click.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

Security of your information

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us. This is to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information. For additional peace of mind, credit card details are not recorded on the Travelodge site when booking a room.

Your consent

By using our website you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this privacy policy. Should we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Opt out / Data quality / Access

We will always ask your permission before sending you electronic marketing information. This ensures you only receive information that you have given us permission to send and are willing to receive.

It is possible, if you have given us your permission to receive a type of electronic marketing communication, to alter your contact preferences at any time. You can do this by:

  • Sending an email to with your name, address and (if you have made a booking with us) a confirmation number.
  • If you are registered for My Travelodge, you can log on to the website and alter your contact preferences in the Edit my contact details section of the website.
  • On promotional emails we always provide a link at the bottom of the email to unsubscribe you from that service.

Please note it is not possible to 'opt-out' of receiving communication from us which relate to your bookings. This ensures we can always contact you in the event of a circumstance that affects your stay with us.

We might receive information about you from other sources, such as the Mail Preference Service, and add it to our account information. This ensures that the quality of data we have on your account(s) is maintained properly.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act (1998), the controller of all information collected on this website is:

Travelodge Ireland Data Controller
Travelodge Ireland
Shangan Road
Dublin 9

If you wish to view, delete or amend any of the information we hold on you, this can be done by contacting us in writing at the address provided above. We will not charge for amending or deleting personal information, but may charge for viewing information held on you as specified in the Data Protection Act (1998).

Smorgs (Republic of Ireland) Ltd, Shangan Road, Ballymun, Dublin 9


Smorgs (Northern Ireland) Ltd, 15 Brunswick Street, Belfast, BT2 7GE